| |
I. What is Beta-Hydroxy Acid (BHA, Salicylic
Acid)?
Salicylic
acid is the only member of the Beta-Hydroxy acid group. Salicylic acid
and its
salts exist on plants such as Wintergreen and Willow.
Salicylic acid is commonly used as an antifungal agent. The
reaction of acetic acid and salicylic acid produces aspirin (acetylsalicylic
acid) which is an anti-inflammatory drug. Aspirin can be used to
exfoliate the skin instead of salicylic acid. An aspirin mask can be
made by crushing aspirin tablets and mixing it with distilled water.
II.
How does Beta-Hydroxy Acid works (BHA, Salicylic Acid) on acne?
It
has the same mechanism as alpha-hydroxy acid which is basically encouraging
the removal of old skin cells and exposure of the newer, younger skin
cells below. Beta-Hydroxy Acid (Salicylic Acid) is lipid soluble which
means that they can penetrate oily skin. Salicylic acid also normalizes
the excessive shedding of the cells inside the follicles which prevents
pore clogging. For acneic skin, beta-hydroxy acid is superior compared
to alpha-hydroxy acid because of its ability to breakdown blackheads
and whiteheads.
Advantages
- It can penetrate
oily skin and thus it is a better choice for breakouts, blackheads,
whiteheads, and oily skin.
- Salicylic
acid has anti-inflammatory properties and it reduces the irritation
associated when applying hydroxy acids on the skin.
Disadvantages
- It
can cause deep burns at higher concentrations or long exposure times.
- Once
you stop using them, your skin returns to its original condition. AHA
and BHA do not produce long lasting results and should be used regularly.
- If
high amounts of salicylic is absorbed through the skin, the user might
experience what is known as salicylate toxicity. Symptoms of
salicylate toxicity includes heavy
breathing, dizziness, hearing impairment, lethargy, nausea and digestive
disorders.
Efficacy
- Beta-Hydroxy
Acid works best at concentrations of 1% to 2% with an acidity level
of pH 3. As the pH increases or their acidity decreases, the effectivity
of beta-hydroxy acids decline.
( Source: Cosmetic Dermatology, October 2001, pages 15–18).
- "Both
inflammatory and non-inflammatory acne lesion counts were decreased
in proportion to the duration of treatment. The side effects were tolerable
in most cases, and all patients were pleased with their peel results.
Stratum corneum hydration, skin surface lipid, skin pH, and transepidermal
water loss were unchanged from baseline levels."
( Source: Ho-Sup Lee MD, Il-Hwan Kim MD (2003) Salicylic Acid Peels
for the Treatment of Acne Vulgaris in Asian Patients Dermatologic Surgery
29 (12), 1196–1199.)
III.
Forms, Dosage and Administration
- Topical lotion, creams
and gels. Concentration ranges from 0.5% up to 3%.
IV.
Precautions
- Avoid
products with high alcohol content and other products with peeling agents.
Pregnant women should avoid salicylic acid.
- Avoid
contact with eyes and other mucous membranes, such near the mouth or
inside the nose.
- This
product should not be used on irritated skin or on any area of skin
that is infected.
V.
Side Effects
Itching,
redness, swelling, may cause sun sensitivity. Product may produce stinging
or burning sensation after initial application
Brand Names
Diprosalic®,Duofilm®,Coco-Scalp®,Neutrogena®
References
- Desai A,
Moy LS. The role of -hydroxy acids in the treatment of photoaging. Photoaging.
Marcel Dekker, 2004: 117-140.
- http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/drug-information/DR601247
( updated 2007)
- SALICYLIC
ACID - A Plant Hormone Hayat, S.; Ahmad, A. (Eds.) 2007, XV, 401 p.,
Hardcover ISBN: 978-1-4020-5183-8
- http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/druginfo/medmaster/a607072.html
(Last Revised - 11/01/2007 American Society of Health-System Pharmacists,
Inc. Disclaimer )
Page
last modified: January 07, 2008
|
|