Natural Anti-Microbials
In this section i
have included an article from Sabinsa Corporation which is a very interesting
stuff. It is an article about new natural germ killing compounds occuring
in plants.
Fighting
acne and more
Effective natural aprroaches to skin care
Muhammed Majeed, Ph.D.
Lakshmi Prakash Ph.D .
Novel
acne-fighting natural ingredients
The
objective is to attack the known cause and visible effects of acne.
This entails antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, 'protective' and skin
lightening segments. A multi-tasking natural extract combination would
be the ideal choice for a formulator seeking innovative, safe and efficacious
active ingredients.
Three
novel botanical approaches to inhibiting acne and diminishing post-acne
scarring are described here. The plant sources of these ingredients
have a long history of traditional use.
Coleus
oil
Coleus
oil is an essential oil extracted from the roots of Coleus forskohlii
. The oil finds useful applications in flavor and fragrance preparations
as well as in aromatherapy. Coleus forskohlii belongs to the natural
order Labiatae (Lamiaceae), a family of mints and lavenders. This species
is a perennial herb with fleshy, fibrous roots that grows wild in the
warm sub-tropical temperate areas in India , Burma and Thailand .
In
India , the plant is cultivated for use as a condiment or pickle. In
recent years Coleus forskohlii has gained pharmacological importance
as the only known plant source of the adenylate cyclase activating compound,
forskolin 4 . Forskolin-rich extracts are commercially obtained from
the roots, which also yield a viscous, dark brown colored essential
oil containing a range of aroma constituents that collectively impart
a pleasing delicate aroma with a spicy note. The oil can be obtained
as a valuable by-product of forskolin-rich extract production, without
detrimental effects on the yield of forskolin. The newly discovered
antimicrobial properties of the oil (of specific composition obtained
using a proprietary extraction process), render it useful in topical
preparations.
Over
forty compounds belonging to four classes of aroma compounds have been
recovered from oils obtained from various indigenous genotypes of the
Coleus forskohlii . These include sesquiterpenes, sesquiterpene alcohols,
monoterpenoids and diterpenoids. The presence of compounds such as 3-decanone
(about 7%), bornyl acetate (about 15%) and g -eudesmol (12.5%) were
identified in experimental studies on the oil 5 .
A
specific composition of the oil prepared by the proprietory patented
process 6 , was found to be particularly effective against Propionibacterium
acnes , the micro-organism implicated in acne. The process used is a
carefully controlled solvent free supercritical extraction technique.
In addition the composition was found to be active against other microbes
known to be associated with skin infections and eruptions. Another potential
application is in oral care products where the oil was found to be effective
in preventing the growth of Streptococcus mutans , a causative microorganism
for dental caries.
In
laboratory studies 6 , Coleus oil was found to more effectively inhibit
the growth of skin pathogens including Propionibacterium acnes (associated
with acne) 7 , Staphylococcus aureus (a bacterial strain found in infected
wounds and skin eruptions including acne) 8 , Staphylococcus epidermis
a bacterial strain occurring in a variety of opportunistic bacterial
skin infections and in acne 7 , than the well known tea tree oil. Additionally,
Coleus oil was found to inhibit the yeast culture Candida albicans more
effectively than tea tree oil. Mucocutaneous candidiosis is often reported
to be associated with acne 9 . Figure 1 shows the comparative effects
of Coleus oil, tea tree oil and conventional anti-microbial, clindamycin
against Propionibacterium acnes .
Kaempferia
galanga
Kaempferia
galanga (Lesser galangal, kencur), and Alpinia galanga (greater galangal)
from the Zingiberaceae family are commonly used as a spice ingredient
and medicinal herbs in South-East Asia are valued traditionally for
their skin protectant action. One patented application of Kaempferia
galanga pertains to its action against ultraviolet rays and function
as a 'booster' that augments the activity of conventional sunscreens.
Kaempferia galanga rhizome contains about 1.5 to 2% essential oil, whose
main components are ethyl cinnamate (25%), ethyl p-methoxycinnamate
(30%) and p-methoxycinnamic acid. Kaempferia galanga is a good natural
source of a biologically active easter compound ethyl p-methoxycinnamate.
The antifungal action of ethyl p-methoxycinnamate is reported in the
literature 11 .
A
natural extract obtained from the roots of Kaempferia galanga (patent
pending) uses a proprietary extraction process to prepare a specific
composition. The resultant extract composition has antimicrobial action
and tyrosinase inhibitory functions, suggesting its multifaceted benefits
in acne fighting formulations. The extract prepared as above was found
to be active against Propionibacterium acnes , its activity being several-fold
greater than that of native Kaempferia galanga extract.
To
test the comparative antibacterial activity of the extracts against
Propionibacterium acnes , the organism was first cultured in an anaerobic
environment, and grown on prepared plated containing reinforced clostridial
agar (RCA) with graded amounts of either native Kaempferia galanga extract
or the novel composition. The plates were incubated anaerobically at
37 o C for 48 hours and zones of inhibition were measured and compared
to untreated control plates. The novel composition was far more effective
than the native Kaempferia galanga extract in inhibiting Propionibacterium
acnes , producing significant zones of inhibition at concentrations
even as low as 0.5%."Use of this extract would therefore potentially
benefit in the management of acne".
Tetrahydrocurcuminoids
A
natural "anti-oxidant" composition offers added benefits in
supporting skin texture, appearance and tone 12 . Its multi-faceted
effects include overall protective effects, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial
and immune system supporting effects that are particularly relevant
in the management of acne.
South
Asian women have traditionally used turmeric roots for skin care. The
yellow colour of turmeric however presents a challenge to current formulators
who wish to use this healthful extract. An innovative approach helped
develop a colorless (white to very light tan) derivative, Tetrahydrocurcuminoids,
which retains and in some instances, surpasses the health benefits of
yellow turmeric extract. This composition is a colorless hydrogenated
derivative of the natural yellow curcuminoids (curcumin, demethoxycurcumin,
bisdemethoxycurcumin)** from Curcuma longa (turmeric). The controlled
process yields a composition containing specific amounts of tetrahydrocurcumin
(INCI: tetrahydrodiferuloylmethane), tetrahydrodemethoxycurcumin
(INCI: tetrahydrodemethoxydiferuloymethane), and tetrahydrobisdemethoxycurcumin
(INCI: tetrahydrobisdemethoxydiferuloylmethane). These compounds are
reported
to be major metabolites of curcuminoids in vivo , in experimental studies.
A
novel composition of tetrahydrocurcuminoids helps to regulate random,
intracellular protein cross-linking and to optimize skin cell electric
potential. These benefits are manifested in the form of effective tyrosinase
inhibition, and in affording protection to the skin against UVB radiation
and chemical, physical and biological irritants. The combined effects
are described as 'Bioprotectant Ò 13 ' (the ability to prevent
free radical formation and scavenge free radicals in biological systems),
and Crossregulin Ò 14 action (preventing intracellular protein
cross-linking). The antioxidant effects of curcuminoids combined with
their known inhibitory effects of cyclooxygenase 2 (COX-2) render them
useful as ingredients in anti-aging formulations and in topical formulations
designed to maintain general skin health and integrity. Tetrahydrocurcuminoids
have also been found to inhibit the activity of tyrosinase, an enzyme
that participates in melanogenesis, thereby preventing melanin formation
with resultant lightening of the skin tone. These biological properties
of the THC combined with their lack of yellow colour render them useful
in achromatic cosmetic applications.
The
UV protectant, protein integrity support, tyrosinase inhibitory and
antioxidant properties of Tetrahydrocurcuminoids would work together
in an anti-acne/acne care formulation to provide multifaceted benefits.
In standard toxicological and skin irritation potential evaluation studies,
Tetrahydrocurcuminoids were found to be safe and well tolerated, producing
no irritation or sensitization.
A
novel natural extract added in small quantities to formulations containing
other natural extracts enhances their transdermal permeation and uptake
15 . Tetrahydropiperine, a compound present in small amounts in black
pepper and long pepper extracts, is derived from the pungent compound
piperine in these extracts using a proprietary patent pending process.
This process produces a concentration containing 98% tetrahydropiperine
in the form of a light tan powder suitable for use in cosmetic formulations
and topical delivery systems for drugs, nutrients and other bioactives.
When added in low amounts (0.01-0.1%) to such formulations, this product
enhances the uptake and bioavailability of actives in the formulations.
Enhanced permeation was observed in studies with other active materials
including Coleus forskohlii extract (forskolin), green tea extract (polyphenols)
and tetrahydrocurcuminoids (derived from Turmeric root extract). For
example, the permeation of forskolin was enhanced when the concentration
of tetrahydropiperine was 5% of forskolin concentration. Similarly,
about 30% improvement in bioavailability of the other botanical extracts
was observed when they were co-administered with tetrahydropiperine.
In
view of these properties, tetrahydropiperine is a potential transdermal
'bioavailability' enhancer when co-administered topically with nutrients
or other active compounds. In standard safety evaluations, the extract
showed no irritation or sensitization effects.
Conclusion
Sustained research,
innovative technological process and a focus on safety are targeting
botanicals from ancient traditions as effective contemporary skin care
ingredients. The result in this case is manifested in gentle, efficacious,
natural approaches to fighting acne. Sustained research, innovative
technological process and a focus on safety are targeting botanicals
from ancient traditions as effective contemporary skin care ingredients.
The result in this case is manifested in gentle, efficacious, natural
approaches to fighting acne.
(source: http://www.sabinsa.com/ Sabinsa Corporation
)
|